FTMO Prop Firm Review


Published: · Last updated:

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 2
9.1
Expert ScoreRead review
User Rating: 1 (1 vote)
  • The best-known firm in the sector; simulated capital; unregulated
  • 2-Step max drawdown is STATIC – a genuine fixed floor
  • The 2-Step fee is refunded 100% with your first payout; the 1-Step never is
  • The 1-Step Best Day result is displayed in Account MetriX
  • Includes dated public reward and Trustpilot snapshots

TL;DR: FTMO in 30 seconds

  • What it is: the best-known firm in the sector, trading simulated capital. Unregulated.
  • The split: up to 90%.
  • The drawdown: the 2-Step max drawdown is STATIC - a genuine fixed floor.
  • The catch: the 2-Step fee is refunded 100% with your first payout; the 1-Step never is - net fees depend on attempts and whether you reach the first reward. The 1-Step Best Day result is displayed in Account MetriX.
  • Cost: one-time fee, fully refunded on the 2-Step. One of the only genuine full refunds in the industry.
  • Best for: almost everyone should take the 2-Step here - static drawdown and a real refund.
  • Two product lines: the CFD challenges on a one-time fee, and a separate Futures business on a monthly subscription from $119, running Evaluation, then Sim-Funded, then an invitation-only Live Funded account.
9.1Expert Score
FTMO
FTMO (FTMO s.r.o., Prague) is the sector's most established simulated-funding firm, running a 2-Step and a newer 1-Step challenge. The most important fact is one almost every review gets backwards: the 2-Step fee is refunded 100% with your first payout, while the 1-Step fee is NON-REFUNDABLE. Net entry costs depend on the number of attempts, fees paid and whether the first eligible reward is reached. The 2-Step uses a STATIC 10% drawdown; the 1-Step uses an end-of-day TRAILING drawdown, a 3% daily loss, a 50% Best Day Rule displayed in Account MetriX - and the maximum-loss floor resets to 90% of initial capital when a reward is withdrawn and a new account is provided. FTMO charges no withdrawal commission, has no consistency rules on the 2-Step, and scales to $2,000,000. Scaling is subject to eligibility; a discounted CFD reset policy has not been verified here.

OVERALL SCORE
9.1
PROS
  • 2-Step challenge fee is refunded 100% with your first payout - one of the only genuine full refunds in the industry
  • 2-Step max drawdown is STATIC (10%) - the floor never moves
  • No consistency rules on the 2-Step beyond the stated objectives
  • FTMO charges no additional reward-withdrawal commission
  • Scaling Plan: 25% account growth per qualifying four-month period, up to $2,000,000; eligibility and approval required
  • Bank-wire rewards require at least $20 in closed profit
  • No time limit on either challenge; MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView all supported
  • Swing accounts have no news or weekend-holding restrictions
CONS
  • The 1-Step fee is non-refundable; net fee comparisons depend on attempts and reward eligibility
  • The 1-Step uses an END-OF-DAY TRAILING drawdown (the 2-Step is static) and a tighter 3% daily loss
  • The 1-Step Best Day Rule must be satisfied for passing and rewards; the result is displayed in Account MetriX
  • On 1-Step, the maximum-loss floor returns to 90% of initial capital when a reward is withdrawn and a new account is provided
  • Scaling requires meeting performance and account-specific eligibility conditions
  • A discounted CFD reset policy has not been verified; check current terms before budgeting for repeat attempts

Firm Overview

FTMO is the sector’s most established simulated-funding firm, operating from Prague through FTMO s.r.o. (Business ID 031 36 752) alongside FTMO Evaluation Global s.r.o. and FTMO Trading Global s.r.o.

It is not regulated, and it does not pretend to be. Its own site states that FTMO “only provides services of simulated trading… FTMO companies do not act as a broker and do not accept any deposits.” We looked for a false or implied regulatory claim and found none - which, in this industry, is worth saying out loud.

The CFD service has two evaluation products: the long-standing 2-Step Challenge and a newer 1-Step Challenge. The programs differ in evaluation stages, loss limits, reward ratios and refund terms. Compare those conditions alongside the entry fee.

Public Track Record and Ratings

MetricSnapshot checked September 27, 2026
Rewards paid, as reported by FTMO$650 million+ cumulative
Trustpilot4.8/5 from 53,102 reviews

FTMO displays the cumulative reward figure on its official website; it is a company-reported total, not an independently audited result or a June-only payout figure. The rating and review count are a dated snapshot of FTMO’s Trustpilot profile and can change.

Fee Refunds and the Cost of Repeat Attempts

The 2-Step refund is tied to the first reward withdrawal, not simply to passing the evaluation.

Regular fees: The table shows regular EUR fees for USD-denominated CFD accounts, checked September 26, 2026. FTMO also displayed conditional $100K offers of €439 for 2-Step and €399 for 1-Step. Each offer requires that you do not already have that Challenge active. Confirm eligibility and the final fee in the official configurator.

FTMO’s own FAQ is unambiguous: “FTMO Challenge: 1-Step - The entry fee is not refunded. FTMO Challenge: 2-Step - The entry fee may be refunded with the first Reward withdrawal.” Their pricing table even labels the two columns differently - “One-time refundable fee” against “One-time fee (non-refundable)”.

Illustration using regular fees checked September 26, 2026: €540 for 2-Step and €499 for 1-Step on a 100,000 USD account. These examples exclude conditional promotional discounts. Each example assumes the same number of purchased attempts and a first eligible reward withdrawal after passing.

Attempts before first reward (100K)2-Step1-Step
Pass first time and receive first rewardPay €540, refunded in full → net €0Pay €499 → net €499
Pass on the third attempt and receive first reward€1,620 paid, €540 refunded → net €1,080€1,497 paid, nothing refunded → net €1,497

The refund does not make 2-Step cheaper at every number of attempts. At these illustrative fees, 14 attempts cost €7,020 net for 2-Step after one €540 refund, versus €6,986 for 1-Step. Without a first eligible reward, no 2-Step refund has been received. This compares challenge fees only; it does not predict passing or reward outcomes.

Reset policy: FTMO’s account-size FAQ says an additional Challenge must be completed from the beginning. It does not establish whether discounted resets are available after failure. A CFD reset price or policy has not been verified in this review; check current terms before budgeting for another attempt.

The Two CFD Challenges Compared

Rule2-Step1-Step
Profit target10% then 5%10%
Max daily loss5%3%
Max loss10%10%
Max loss typeSTATIC - the floor never movesEND-OF-DAY TRAILING
Minimum trading days4 per phaseNone
Time limitUnlimitedUnlimited
Best Day Rule -50%
Profit split80%, rising to 90%90% from day one
Scaling PlanSubject to eligibilitySubject to eligibility; see Scaling Plan
Swing accountYesNo
Fee refund100%None

Loss limits are tested against equity, including open trades and trading costs. Daily-loss limits reset at midnight CE(S)T on both models. The 2-Step maximum-loss floor stays at 90% of initial capital; the 1-Step maximum-loss floor follows the highest qualifying midnight balance, less 10% of initial capital.

Consistency rules: there are none on the 2-Step. FTMO: “Provided you maintain sustainable risk management practices, there are no additional consistency requirements.” In a sector where consistency rules routinely gate payouts at 15-40%, that absence is a genuine competitive advantage and is rarely credited.

The 1-Step Best Day Rule and Account MetriX

The 1-Step carries a rule the 2-Step does not: your best single day must not exceed 50% of your total profit from profitable days. (Positive Days’ Profit means the sum of closed profit on winning days only - losing days are not netted off.)

Exceeding 50% is not a breach, but passing or receiving a reward requires meeting the limit. FTMO displays the result in Account MetriX; further profitable trading may be needed. FTMO’s own worked example: a 10,000 USD best day against 16,000 USD of positive-day profit is 62.5% - over the limit. To clear it, you must lift your positive-day profit to 20,000 USD.

Reaching the profit target alone is not enough. Although 1-Step has no minimum trading-day requirement, all applicable objectives must be met together.

The 1-Step Maximum-Loss Limit After a Reward

On 1-Step, the maximum-loss floor returns to 90% of initial capital when a reward is withdrawn and a new FTMO Account is provided.

For example, a new $100,000 account starts with a $90,000 maximum-loss floor. It still has a $10,000 initial loss allowance, subject to the separate daily limit. The 2-Step maximum-loss floor is static.

Note also that on the 1-Step, rewards cannot be left on the account to compound - you cannot choose to roll profit into a bigger balance. On the 2-Step, the minimum rollover is 20 in EUR, USD, GBP, AUD, CAD or CHF accounts, or 500 CZK.

Profit Split and the Scaling Plan

  • 1-Step: a flat 90% from day one. It is not a paid add-on and nothing needs to be bought.
  • 2-Step: 80% base, rising to 90% once Scaling Plan or Premium Programme conditions are met. Performance-gated and free - never a paid upgrade.

This is worth pausing on, because it is where FTMO differs from most of the field. Across the firms we audit, the advertised maximum split is very often something you buy at checkout. At FTMO it is something you earn, and it costs nothing.

FTMO describes performance-based account growth of 25% after qualifying four-month periods, up to 2,000,000 USD. Requirements include at least four months under the same order (or since the last scale-up), 10% net simulated profit in the relevant four months, two processed rewards and a positive balance at scale-up. Request a scale-up during reward withdrawal; approval is required.

The 1-Step program page links to this Scaling Plan. The reviewed sources do not support a blanket statement that 1-Step has no scaling; confirm account-specific eligibility. The reward-ratio increase to 90% concerns 2-Step, while 1-Step starts at 90%. FTMO separately confirms that its Premium Programme is open to traders from both challenge types.

Maximum allocation is 400,000 USD per trader or strategy, counted across 1-Step and 2-Step combined, before any scaling. Running both products does not double your ceiling.

Payouts

  • Reward timing: request on day 14 or later after your first trade on the specific account, subject to eligibility. Close all positions and pending orders before requesting. FTMO normally reviews the request within 1-2 business days and sends payment within 1-2 business days after invoice approval.
  • Minimum closed profit: 20 USD for bank wire or 50 USD for crypto. These are eligibility thresholds, not guaranteed net payout amounts.
  • FTMO withdrawal commission: FTMO charges no additional commission for reward withdrawals. Its reward FAQ cites transaction costs when explaining the minimum closed-profit thresholds; this is not a guarantee that every transfer is free of transaction costs.
  • Methods: bank wire, Visa Direct / Mastercard Send (up to 20,000 USD), Skrill (up to 3,000 USD), and crypto.
  • Processing: account review normally takes 1-2 business days after the request. Payment is typically sent within 1-2 business days after invoice approval. These are separate stages, not a guaranteed end-to-end delivery time.

Payouts are blocked to sanctioned regions and entities - including by crypto. If that could affect you, confirm before purchasing rather than after.

Trading Conditions and Restrictions

  • Platforms: . MT4 and MT5 server time is GMT+2 with daylight saving.
  • Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, stocks and crypto.
  • Leverage: up to 1:100 on Standard and 1:30 on Swing; the maximum cannot be increased. Limits vary by instrument and apply to simulated capital. See the account specifications.
  • Platform caps: 200 orders at a time and a maximum of 2,000 positions per day, with server-message limits also applying. EAs must comply with trading rules and allocation limits; see the strategy FAQ.
  • Trading commissions: FTMO publishes instrument-level commission and swap specifications on its Symbols page. For example, AUD/CAD displayed a commission of 5 USD/LOT (or equivalent account currency) when checked September 27, 2026. Check your instrument and platform specifications for the applicable rate and charging basis.

Standard vs Swing - the choice most people get wrong

Standard FTMO Accounts have specific news and market-closure restrictions. These do not apply during either CFD evaluation. For the subsequent Standard FTMO Account, you must close positions before the weekend market close or a market break longer than two hours; this is not a blanket ban on ordinary overnight holding. See the holding-period FAQ.

For selected news events, opening or closing trades on affected instruments is prohibited from two minutes before until two minutes after the release. Pending orders, Stop Loss and Take Profit executions also count. Positions opened earlier may remain open, and non-targeted instruments are not restricted by this rule. See the news rules and affected instruments.

Swing accounts are exempt from these news and holding restrictions, while general trading rules still apply. Swing is available only with 2-Step and offers leverage up to 1:30. See the Swing account FAQ.

FTMO Futures: Growth and Pro

FTMO Futures is not a variant of the CFD challenge. It is a separate product with a different pricing model, a different risk framework and a different route to money. It is sold on a monthly subscription rather than a one-time fee, and it runs in three stages: Evaluation, then a Sim-Funded account, then an invitation-only Live Funded account.

There are two paths. Growth is cheaper and easier to pass, but pays out only half of what you have made per request. Pro costs more and runs a hard daily loss limit, but lets you withdraw 100%. That single difference matters more than the price gap.

Evaluation objectives

ObjectiveGrowth $50KGrowth $100KGrowth $150KPro $50KPro $100KPro $150K
Profit target$3,000$6,000$9,000$3,000$6,000$9,000
Max drawdown, EOD trailing$2,000$3,500$5,000$3,000$4,500$6,000
Daily loss limitNoneNoneNone$1,000 hard$1,500 hard$2,000 hard
Consistency rule40%40%40%50%50%50%
Max contracts5101551015
Monthly subscription$119$169$229$139$199$269
Reset fee$109$159$219$129$189$259

No minimum trading days, no time limit and no activation fee on either path. The drawdown is measured end of day and trails the closing balance, so intraday swings do not breach it.

Sim-Funded account and payouts

ItemGrowth $50KGrowth $100KGrowth $150KPro $50KPro $100KPro $150K
Max drawdown, EOD trailing$2,000$3,500$5,000$3,000$4,500$6,000
Daily loss limit$1,000 soft$2,000 soft$3,000 soft$1,000 hard$1,500 hard$2,000 hard
Max contracts, scaling2 to 54 to 106 to 152 to 54 to 106 to 15
Withdrawable amount50%50%50%100%100%100%
Payout frequencyEvery 4 daysEvery 4 daysEvery 4 daysEvery 5 daysEvery 5 daysEvery 5 days
Payout cap per request$2,500$3,000$4,000$5,000$6,000$8,000
Payout eligibility4 days at $150+4 days at $250+4 days at $300+5 days at $200+5 days at $300+5 days at $500+

On both paths the split is 90/10, up to three Sim-Funded accounts may run at once for a combined $450,000 in simulated capital, the minimum withdrawable amount is $20, and a request must be backed by new profit worth at least 50% of the amount asked for. There is no profit target and no consistency rule once you are Sim-Funded.

The Live Funded step

Clearing the Sim-Funded stage does not automatically put you on real capital. The Live Funded account is offered by invitation only, after FTMO has reviewed your Sim-Funded trading. On it, the only objective left is the max drawdown, there is a one-time buffer to clear before the first payout, and after that payouts can be requested daily with no cap, still at 90/10. Live market data carries a fee, of which FTMO covers one exchange.

What it actually costs

The subscription is the part traders underestimate. A one-time CFD fee stops costing you money the day you pay it. A futures subscription does not. Four months on a $100,000 Growth account is $676 before a single payout, and a reset on top is another $159. On Pro at the same size it is $796 plus a $189 reset. Slow and careful is a sound way to trade futures, and here it is also the expensive way.

Platforms are Tradovate, NinjaTrader and TradingView, chosen at signup. Note that NinjaTrader is available on the futures side even though it is not part of the CFD line-up.

How FTMO Compares

FTMO 2-StepFTMO 1-StepThe5ers High StakesFunding Pips
Fee (100K)€540 regular; conditional €439 offer€499 regular; conditional €399 offer491-545 USD520 USD
Fee refund100%None70%, High Stakes onlyAt your 4th reward
Max drawdown10% static10% trailing10% static10% static
Split80→90% (free)90% flat80→100% (free)60-100% by payout cycle
Withdrawal feeNo additional FTMO commissionNo additional FTMO commission3.5%Crypto deductions
Consistency ruleNone50% Best Day30-50% (undisclosed pre-purchase)35% on-demand only
Scaling+25% per qualifying 4 months → 2M USDSubject to eligibility; see Scaling Plan→ 500K USDPrime only
Reset availablePolicy not verifiedPolicy not verifiedNoYes, at 90% of fee

The honest read: on the numbers, the FTMO 2-Step is one of the strongest products in the sector - a full fee refund, a static drawdown, no consistency rule, no withdrawal commission, and a real scaling plan to 2 million. Budget for unsuccessful attempts; a discounted CFD reset policy has not been verified here. The 1-Step is the mirror image: easier to enter, harder to keep, and it never returns your money.

Who FTMO Suits - and Who Should Avoid It

Take the 2-Step if you can. It is the better product on almost every axis that matters: static drawdown, full refund, scaling to 2 million, no consistency rule, and a Swing variant with no news or weekend restrictions. The successful 2-Step attempt has a net entry fee of zero after the first eligible reward refund; passing alone does not trigger that refund.

Only take the 1-Step if 90% from day one genuinely matters more to you than everything else, and you are confident of passing quickly. Go in knowing the fee is gone forever, the drawdown trails, the Best Day Rule can strand you at the finish line, and a new account issued after a reward starts with its maximum-loss floor at 90% of initial capital.

Budget for repeat attempts using the fee you are eligible to pay. A discounted CFD reset policy has not been verified here. Conditional offers should not be assumed to apply to every attempt. If your profits are concentrated in one trading day, consider how the 1-Step Best Day condition affects reward eligibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the FTMO fee refunded?

The 2-Step entry fee is refunded with the first eligible reward withdrawal. The 1-Step entry fee is non-refundable. Passing the evaluation alone does not trigger a refund.

Is the FTMO drawdown static or trailing?

The 2-Step maximum-loss floor is fixed at 90% of initial capital. The 1-Step floor trails qualifying midnight balances and returns to 90% of initial capital when a reward is withdrawn and a new account is provided.

What is the Best Day Rule?

For CFD 1-Step, the best day must be no more than half of positive-day profit to pass or qualify for a reward. Exceeding this is not a breach. Account MetriX displays the result.

Does FTMO have a consistency rule?

Not on the 2-Step. FTMO states there are no additional consistency requirements beyond the trading objectives. The 1-Step has the Best Day Rule.

Does FTMO charge to withdraw?

FTMO charges no additional reward-withdrawal commission. It requires at least 20 USD of closed profit for bank wire or 50 USD for crypto and cites transaction costs in explaining those thresholds. These are closed-profit requirements, not guaranteed net payout amounts.

Can I reset a failed challenge?

A CFD reset price or policy has not been verified in this review. FTMO says an additional Challenge must be completed from the beginning, but that account-size guidance does not establish whether discounted resets are offered after failure. Check current terms before budgeting for another attempt.

Should I choose Standard or Swing?

Swing is available only with 2-Step, with leverage up to 1:30 and no news or overnight/weekend holding restrictions. Standard offers leverage up to 1:100; after evaluation, selected-news restrictions and closure before weekends or market breaks longer than two hours apply.

How large can my account get?

The allocation cap is 400,000 USD across both products combined before scaling. FTMO describes growth of 25% per qualifying four-month period, up to 2,000,000 USD. The 1-Step page also links to the Scaling Plan; confirm account-specific eligibility.

Does FTMO offer a free trial?

Yes. Free Trials are available for both 1-Step and 2-Step. They are practice accounts; passing a trial does not qualify you for an FTMO Account.

Which trading platforms does FTMO support?

MT4, MT5, cTrader and TradingView are available for the 1-Step, 2-Step and subsequent FTMO Account. Select the platform in the Challenge configurator.

When can I request an FTMO reward?

You can request a reward on day 14 or later after your first trade on the specific account, subject to eligibility. All positions and pending orders must be closed. Review usually takes 1-2 business days, followed by payment usually within 1-2 business days after invoice approval.

Does FTMO also offer futures?

Yes. FTMO Futures is a separate product sold on a monthly subscription from $119, with two paths, Growth and Pro, and three stages: Evaluation, then Sim-Funded, then an invitation-only Live Funded account. Its rules, pricing and payout terms are set out in full in the FTMO Futures section of this review. Official Futures comparison.

What is the difference between FTMO Futures Growth and Pro?

Growth is cheaper and has no daily loss limit during Evaluation, a 40% consistency rule and a payout every 4 days, but you can withdraw only 50% of your profit per request. Pro costs more, runs a hard daily loss limit at every stage and a 50% consistency rule, pays out every 5 days, and lets you withdraw 100%. Pro also carries higher payout caps, $5,000 to $8,000 against $2,500 to $4,000 on Growth.

Official resources and pricing

Official FTMO references, including the program, free-trial, platform and reward information refreshed in this update:

Prices and rules change often. Check these pages before buying.

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
★★★★★
0
★★★★★
0
★★★★★
0
★★★★★
0
★★★★★
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FTMO Prop Firm Review”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *