Quick answer
FTMO, SabioTrade, The5ers and Topstep offer different evaluation structures. For a beginner, compare the exact model, account stage, usable loss allowance and total fee budget. No firm is universally easiest, cheapest or suitable for every location.
Steps at a glance
- Determine your location to see which firms are available.
- Choose based on your market (forex/CFDs vs futures).
- Assess time commitment and evaluation style.
- Compare entry costs against account sizes.
- Review drawdown rules for fit with your risk tolerance.
Key takeaways
- FTMO CFD 1-Step and 2-Step have different loss and refund rules.
- SabioTrade includes consistency requirements; one phase does not mean unrestricted payouts.
- Bootcamp has three evaluation stages and a later payment.
- Topstep separates simulated Combine/XFA accounts from later live selection.
On this page
Compare a program with the strategy you have already practised. Evaluation fees, resets and subscriptions are real costs even when the trading account is simulated. A larger nominal balance does not mean more usable loss room or a guaranteed reward.
The fee figures below are preserved from the earlier edition. Treat them as historical references where indicated, not a current lowest-price ranking. Check checkout, regional availability and the account agreement before purchasing.
What makes a program beginner-friendly?
- Rules you can explain and calculate before trading.
- A total fee budget you can afford without relying on a payout.
- A practice environment and clear support answers.
- Loss limits, holding rules and payout conditions compatible with your strategy.
At-a-Glance Comparison: Beginner Considerations
| Firm | Evaluation | Earlier entry-fee reference | Target | Loss rules | Trader share | What to assess |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTMO CFD | 1-Step or 2-Step | ~$155 ($10K account); unverified current quote | 1-Step 10%; 2-Step 10% then 5% | 1-Step 3% daily/10% EOD trailing; 2-Step 5% daily/10% static | Model-dependent, up to 90% | Choose Standard/Swing and the correct regional service |
| SabioTrade | 1 phase | $119 ($20K account) | 10% | 5% daily / 6% balance-trailing | 80–90% by plan | 55% day/trade consistency and payout review |
| The5ers Bootcamp | 3 phases | $95 historical reference; later fee also applies | 6% each evaluation phase | 5% evaluation maximum; Pro 4% maximum/3% daily pause | Stage-dependent | Three evaluation stages and later payment |
| Topstep | Trading Combine | $49/month ($50K sim); historical reference | Targets by size | EOD maximum-loss rule; daily limit is separate | 90%; legacy exception | Simulated Combine/XFA before possible live selection |
FTMO: Compare the CFD Models
FTMO provides simulated trading. Its official CFD comparison separates 1-Step from 2-Step. Both have unlimited completion time. The 2-Step rules below must not be applied to 1-Step, which has a 50% Best Day Rule and a different maximum-loss calculation.
FTMO CFD 2-Step evaluation rules
| Rule | Phase 1 | Phase 2 (2-step model) |
|---|---|---|
| Profit Target | 10% | 5% |
| Max Daily Loss | 5% | 5% |
| Max Total Drawdown | 10% | 10% |
| Min Trading Days | 4 | 4 |
| Time Limit | None | None |
| News Trading | Evaluation news trading permitted; prohibited practices still apply | Evaluation news trading permitted; funded Standard differs |
FTMO’s news rules distinguish evaluation from the later Standard account.
FTMO earlier pricing references
| Account Size | Challenge Fee | Profit Split |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | ~$155 | 80% (up to 90% via Scaling Plan) |
| $25,000 | ~$250 | 80–90% |
| $50,000 | ~$345 | 80–90% |
| $100,000 | ~$540 | 80–90% |
| $200,000 | ~$1,080 | 80–90% |
Fee reimbursement with the first eligible reward applies to 2-Step; 1-Step is non-refundable. The scaling plan has performance conditions and a $2M simulated-capital ceiling.
US availability: FTMO now has a dedicated FTMO US service through its OANDA partnership. Its disclosures describe simulated accounts and distinguish them from an OANDA brokerage relationship. Eligibility and terms are service-specific. FTMO also has a separate Futures offering.
Save on your FTMO challenge: JoinProp maintains an up-to-date FTMO discount code page with the latest available promotions. Check it before purchasing.
Read the FTMO review.
SabioTrade: One Phase With Consistency Conditions
SabioTrade’s current standard-plan table and FAQ list the rules below. Check the selected plan: Day Trading accounts automatically close positions at day-end.
SabioTrade standard-plan rules
| Rule | Current standard-plan reference |
|---|---|
| Evaluation | One phase, 10% target |
| Daily loss | 5% using prior day’s closing balance |
| Trailing maximum loss | 6% allowance from closed-balance high-water mark; equity counts for breaches |
| Consistency | Best day and single trade each at most 55% of total profit |
| Inactivity | 30 days |
| Completion time | No maximum assessment time; risk/inactivity rules continue |
| Holding and news | Confirm the selected Standard or Day Trading account; they differ |
| Payout conditions | Closed positions, verification, weekly interval and consistency review |
SabioTrade retained pricing table
| Account Size | Evaluation Fee | Profit Split |
|---|---|---|
| $20,000 | $119 | 80% |
| $50,000 | $289 | 80% |
| $100,000 | $479 | 90% |
| $200,000 | $939 | 90% |
| $650,000 | $2,989 | 90% |
The FAQ requires roughly 5–7 comparably sized trades and no single trade above 55% of total profit for payout review. It recommends payment-method minimums rather than promising unrestricted withdrawals. After the first payout, equity must remain above initial balance. Confirm any fee refund in the applicable policy.
Understand the trailing floor
Using the published formula, a $100K starting balance has a $6,000 allowance. A $101K closed-balance high gives a $95,000 floor, not $94,940. The website contains an inconsistent worked example; confirm the dashboard threshold. Open losses count toward a breach.
Read our SabioTrade review and SabioTrade vs FTMO comparison.
The5ers: Bootcamp Is a Three-Step Evaluation
Bootcamp’s official page separates three evaluation stages from the Pro account. The initial payment is only part of the program cost. Higher nominal allocation and an eventual maximum profit share are conditional milestones, not starting entitlements.
Bootcamp rules
| Rule | Bootcamp |
|---|---|
| Evaluation stages | 3 |
| Earlier entry-fee reference | $95; not a current quote or full program cost |
| Evaluation targets | 6% per stage |
| Evaluation loss limit | 5% maximum; no daily pause in evaluation |
| Pro-stage limits | 4% maximum loss; 3% daily pause |
| Scaling target | 5% at Pro stages |
| Time | Unlimited completion; 30-day inactivity rule |
| Risk controls | Check stop-loss and maximum trade-risk requirements in the selected account agreement |
Plan distinctions and retained fee references
| Plan | Earlier fee reference | Account stages | Scaling | Trader share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bootcamp | $95 | Example current $20K plan begins with $5K/$10K/$15K evaluation stages | Program milestones; up to $4M on qualifying paths | Stage-dependent |
| High Stakes | $545+ | Separate two-step evaluation; confirm current $100,000 plan | Do not transfer Growth/Bootcamp rules | Selected model and stage |
| Growth (not evaluation-free funding) | Varies | One-step evaluation; earlier $25,000–$100,000 reference was not a verified starting-size range | Hyper Growth advertises up to $4,000,000 conditionally | Variant and stage dependent |
Growth and High Stakes are separate evaluations. Confirm their selected account size, starting share and regional eligibility. This guide does not claim that The5ers excludes every US resident or has the industry’s highest scaling ceiling.
Save on The5ers: JoinProp has an active The5ers discount code — up to 10% off your challenge fee. Check the page for the current offer before purchasing.
See the The5ers review and The5ers vs FTMO.
Topstep: Futures and Account Stages
Topstep’s program overview distinguishes the simulated Trading Combine, simulated Express Funded Account and possible later Live Funded Account. A subscription is not unlimited free resets. Compare renewal, reset and activation costs for the selected path.
Topstep evaluation and account rules
| Rule | Topstep |
|---|---|
| Evaluation | Simulated Trading Combine |
| Earlier monthly-cost references | $49 ($50K sim) / $99 ($100K sim) / $165 ($150K sim); verify current path and checkout |
| Profit target | $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000 by size |
| Combine consistency | Best day at most 55%; otherwise required total profit rises |
| Maximum loss | End-of-day trailing; separate from daily loss limit |
| Daily loss | Optional on current Combine/XFA configurations; required in Live |
| After passing | Simulated XFA; Risk Team may later select trader for Live |
| Platform | Confirm current TopstepX setup and instrument list |
Topstep payout paths
| Payout path | Trader share | Minimum | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|
| XFA Standard | 90% | $125 | 5 winning days of at least $150; positive profit since prior payout; caps apply |
| XFA Consistency | 90% | $125 | 3 trading days and at most 40% best-day concentration; caps apply |
| Live | 90% | $125 | 5 qualifying winning days per cycle; daily access after 30 live winning days |
XFA requests are normally limited to half the balance, with account-size caps that differ between Standard and Consistency. The $5,000/$6,000 maximums are not the caps for every size; optional daily-loss-limit terms may increase caps. Eligible pre-January 12, 2026 traders retain the first-$10K 100% exception. See the payout policy and consistency rules.
Country eligibility and available instruments must be checked; Topstep is not the only possible US option. Read the Topstep review.
How to Choose as a Beginner
Location and markets
Check your residence, nationality, identity requirements and payment method against the current provider policy. Availability is not simply US versus everyone else. Choose the instrument first, then compare programs that support it.
Evaluation and time commitment
| Situation | What to compare |
|---|---|
| Prefer a single evaluation stage | Compare one-step risk limits and consistency conditions; fewer stages need not mean easier |
| Prefer gradual progression | Bootcamp has three stages and a later fee |
| Want two evaluation phases | FTMO CFD 2-Step has distinct phase targets |
| Expect repeated attempts | Budget subscription renewals and reset charges; retries are not automatically free |
Total budget
The earlier examples—$95 Bootcamp, $119 SabioTrade, about $155 FTMO and $49–$165 monthly Topstep—do not establish today’s cheapest options. Include all stages and optional charges. For arithmetic only, three $49 renewals total $147 before any other fees; a failed $119 attempt costs $119. Neither calculation predicts success.
Use the JoinProp comparisons to inspect named programs. Practice and obtain written clarification for any rule you cannot calculate before paying.
Related on JoinProp
Frequently Asked Questions
What makes a prop firm beginner-friendly?
Clear and understandable rules, practice access, a manageable total fee budget and conditions compatible with the trader’s tested strategy. Fewer evaluation stages do not automatically make a program easier.
Which firm works best for US traders?
There is no universal winner. Topstep offers futures programs and FTMO has a dedicated US simulated-trading service. Check the current regional eligibility and selected product rather than assuming other firms exclude all US residents.
What is a trailing drawdown?
A loss floor that follows a defined balance or equity high-water mark. Check the allowance, update frequency and lock point; floating losses may breach a balance-referenced floor.
Can beginners afford prop trading?
Set a total budget for fees, renewals, resets and activation without assuming any payout. Current checkout and written refund terms control; the historical figures in this guide are not a lowest-price guarantee.
Which firm has the highest scaling potential?
Compare the named scaling plans and their conditions rather than declaring a universal winner. A large advertised ceiling does not describe the initial allocation or guarantee that a trader will reach it.
Enjoyed this article? Add JoinProp as a preferred source on Google.