Aqua Funded Prop Firm Review


Published: · Last updated:

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 2
7.7
Expert ScoreRead review
User Rating: Be the first one!
  • CFD evaluations and Instant models on simulated capital; rules vary by product and purchase date
  • 90% standard profit share; optional 100% add-on and risk penalties apply
  • New Instant Standard: 1% floating-loss strike system; Instant Flex and Pay After Pass: 1% hard breach
  • Static and trailing drawdown options; consistency and qualifying days vary
  • 3% payout processing fee; evaluation fee refunded at the fourth successful payout

CFD program rules and payouts checked against AquaFunded’s official help centre on 27 September 2026. Purchase dates matter. Prices, discounts, ratings and historical company commentary were not re-audited in this pass.

TL;DR: Aqua Funded in 30 seconds

  • What it is: a CFD prop firm trading simulated capital across multiple CFD programmes, including a $5 “Pay Later” route where you pay only on passing. Scaling to $4,000,000. Unregulated.
  • The split: a 90% standard share, subject to product rules and risk penalties. The advertised 100% is a checkout add-on, not a performance tier.
  • The drawdown: static on 1 Step Flex, 2 Step Standard, 2 Step Elite and 3 Step; other listed programmes trail.
  • The catch: floating-loss limits vary by model. New Instant Standard and funded 1 Step Flex use 1% with three strikes; Instant Flex and Pay After Pass have a 1% hard breach.
  • Cost: one-time fee. The fee refund waits until your fourth payout.
  • Best for: traders whose position sizing fits the chosen model’s separate floating-loss and payout requirements.

AquaFunded is a Dubai-based proprietary trading firm (AQUA FUNDED FZCO) offering 1-Step, 2-Step, and Instant Funding models with no time limits. With profit splits up to 100% and a scaling path to $4,000,000, AquaFunded caters to all trader levels. Platforms include , with a 24-business-hour guarantee for approved payouts via crypto or Rise. This review covers CFD models; Aqua also markets separate Futures products.

7.7Expert Score
Aqua Funded
AquaFunded offers CFD evaluations and Instant models on simulated capital. Rules differ materially by model and purchase date: the new Instant Standard has a 1% floating-loss strike system, while Instant Flex and Pay After Pass use a 1% hard breach. Static options include One Step Flex as well as Two Step Standard/Elite and Three Step. The standard share is 90%, but processing fees, risk penalties, consistency gates and reward caps affect withdrawals. The evaluation fee refund requires four successful payouts.
OVERALL SCORE
7.7
PROS
  • 90% standard profit share
  • Multiple CFD model choices
  • Static maximum drawdown available on four listed models
  • No evaluation completion deadline, subject to activity rules
  • MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader and TradeLocker
  • Published scaling pathway subject to approval
CONS
  • Floating-loss limits can cut reward shares or breach an account
  • Consistency and profitable-day gates vary by model and purchase date
  • 3% payout processing fee
  • Initial payout caps on $100K+ accounts; Instant Flex recurring cap
  • Evaluation refund requires the fourth successful payout
  • Some general help wording differs from product-specific rules

Pricing snapshot

Firm Overview

Aqua Funded operates through two entities: Aqua Funded FZCO (IFZA Business Park, Dubai - the contracting party in the Terms) and AquaFunded LTD, a Saint Lucia corporation (company no. 2004-00597), which the footer says “provides the simulated trading services.”

Governing law is UAE, with disputes going to DIAC arbitration in Dubai and a class-action waiver. Aqua states plainly: “The Company does not carry out any regulated activities.” No licence, no regulator, no false claim - that part is clean.

The range is unusually wide - multiple CFD programmes, from a 5 USD “Pay Later” route up to 400,000 USD instant-funded accounts.

Floating-Loss Limits Depend on the Model

These limits concern open losses and sit alongside daily and maximum drawdown. They are not a single 2% rule across every account.

  • Instant Standard purchased from 8 September 2026: 1% floating loss triggers a three-strike progression: 50% reward share, then 25%, then permanent breach. The product article uses combined open PnL, while the general policy describes an individual trade or position; confirm this wording with Aqua and manage aggregate exposure conservatively.
  • Instant Flex: combined floating loss reaching 1% of initial balance permanently breaches the account.
  • Pay After Pass: its current product article specifies a 1% floating-loss hard breach, rather than the previous review’s 2%.
  • Instant Pro and AquaMan: product articles retain the 2% combined floating-loss hard breach, tightened to 1% on $300K and $400K accounts.

Wave Stop on Funded Evaluation Accounts

The general Wave Stop article describes automatic closure of open positions, in most cases, at 2% floating loss. The first strike reduces the reward share to 50%; the second breaches the account. 1 Step Flex has a specific exception: funded-only Wave Stop at 1%, with shares reduced to 50%, then 25%, then account breach on strike three. It does not apply in that model’s evaluation.

The general page’s broad scope overlaps with product-specific hard-breach rules. Use the rule for the purchased model and obtain confirmation where the general and product articles differ.

Standard Profit Share and Optional Add-On

The normal share is 90%. Eligible checkout configurations offer a paid 100% profit-share add-on. That is an optional purchase, not a scaling achievement; payout fees and risk-rule consequences remain separate.

The Fee Refund Waits Until Your Fourth Payout

Aqua does refund the evaluation fee - but later than almost anyone else, and with a condition that voids it entirely.

From the binding Refund Policy: “you will receive a refund of the initial evaluation fee… upon traders fourth successful profit split payment. The traders evaluation fee will not be refunded until trader has reached the fourth profit split.”

And from the help centre: “fully refundable when you receive your fourth payout. If you hard-breach your account before reaching your fourth payout it is not refundable.“

The evaluation account must remain eligible through four successful payouts; a hard breach before then forfeits the fee refund. Floating-loss consequences depend on the model, as described above.

Note also: “Once a purchase has been made and the evaluation credentials have been emailed… no refunds under any circumstances. All sales are final.” The 4th-payout refund is a milestone bonus, not a consumer right.

CFD Programme Rules

The help centre now includes additional Flex models and separate TryAqua products. This table covers the main models below, not an exhaustive count of every offer. Availability can vary.

ProgrammeTargetDaily DDMax DDTypeMin days
1 Step Standard9%3%6%TRAILING3
1 Step Pro6%3%6%TRAILING5
2 Step Standard8% / 5%5%8%STATIC3 + 3
2 Step Elite8% / 5%4%10%STATIC3 + 3
2 Step Pro10% / 5%5%10%TRAILING0 / 3 funded
3 Step6% ×34%8%STATIC0
Instant Standard (from 8 Sep 2026)-3%5%DAILY-RESET TRAILING5
Instant Pro-3%6%TRAILING5
AquaMan2%3%6%TRAILING; stated lock0 / 5 funded
Pay After Pass (from 4 Aug 2026)3%3% funded only5%TRAILING0 / 5 funded
1 Step Flex (from 31 Aug 2026)10%3%12%STATIC0 / 3 funded
Instant Flex-2%4%EQUITY-TRAILING7

Static maximum loss is available on 1 Step Flex, 2 Step Standard, 2 Step Elite and 3 Step. One Step Flex purchases before 31 August retain 10% rather than 12%. The older Instant Standard rules apply only before 8 September. New Standard’s maximum floor ratchets at 00:00 UTC from the higher closing balance/equity, using 5% of initial balance. Instant Pro and Flex track equity highs, including open profit.

Consistency is a payout gate: current Instant Standard requires the best day below 15%; eligible Instant Pro purchases from 8 September use below 20% for a limited offer, versus 15% earlier. One Step Pro uses below 25%. Two Step Pro purchases from 31 August use below 50%, versus 25% earlier. AquaMan and Pay After Pass use below 15%. Instant Flex has no percentage consistency gate.

Qualifying days require at least 0.5% profit. Instant Flex requires seven such days and caps each reward cycle at 5% of initial balance; excess profit is deducted when the reward is processed. Its account range is $5K-$100K.

There are no resets. Aqua: “If you fail… the account will be closed and all progress on that account will be lost… you will need to purchase and start a new account.”

What It Costs

Programme10K50K100K200K
1 Step1133275271,017
2 Step Standard89317469947
2 Step Pro63216429822
3 Step77237377677
Instant1584757671,265
AquaMan1293996291,049
Pay Later5 USD upfront, balance due on passing

All figures in USD, from Aqua’s live checkout. Pay Later at 5 USD is the lowest-risk entry point on the site - but its current product rules include a 1% floating-loss hard breach.

Payouts

  • $100 minimum. Standard first eligibility is 14 days after the first funded trade. Subsequent cycles start with the first trade after the previous approved withdrawal.
  • 3% processing fee on all payouts. Crypto is available below $5,000; Rise is available from $500, with bank or crypto withdrawal options.
  • $100K and larger accounts: each of the first two rewards is capped at $10,000. Instant Flex has its separate recurring 5% cap.
  • 24 business hours after approval: Aqua advertises an extra $1,000 if an approved payout misses its processing guarantee. This is not a promise that every request is approved within 24 hours.

The current add-on page describes lifetime seven-day rewards for non-Instant models and on-demand rewards for Instant models, subject to eligibility. Some product pages still describe only the first payout, so confirm the purchased add-on’s scope. Consistency, profitable days and risk rules remain applicable.

Other Trading Conditions

No evaluation completion deadline does not mean unlimited inactivity: from the first trade, at least one trade every 30 days is required. EAs may implement your personal strategy; copiers may manage your own Aqua accounts, subject to the trading rules.

For accounts opened after 27 April 2026, profits from trades opened or closed within five minutes either side of high-impact news are capped at 0.5% of initial balance per payout cycle; excess is removed. Older accounts retain the previous funded news restrictions. FOMC events are included.

Trades under two minutes may count as prohibited tick scalping, with funded profits removed. A trade or position using more than 80% of available margin violates the margin rule; associated profit is deducted, and repeated or severe breaches can cause further account action.

Standard allocation is up to $400K. Scaling requires a 12% return over three months and approval; eligible accounts increase by 25% of initial size toward the published $4M ceiling.

The Trustpilot Problem

Historical ratings commentary retained from the 13 September review. The figures and alert status below were not rechecked in this program-rules update.

We need to be careful and precise here, because this is frequently misreported - including in an earlier version of this review.

Trustpilot has NOT removed Aqua Funded’s star rating. The rating is live: 2.8 out of 5, from roughly 1,450 reviews.

What is true is worse. Trustpilot carries an active consumer alert for fabricated reviews on Aqua Funded’s profile.

Meanwhile, Aqua’s own website advertises “Rated 9.4/10 from 5k+ verified reviews” - attributed to an unnamed “Combined Third Party Review Site.”

A 2.8 on Trustpilot with a fabricated-review alert, presented on your own site as a 9.4, is not a rounding difference. Treat any rating Aqua quotes about itself with corresponding caution.

Who It Suits

Aqua’s model choice should follow the trader’s actual risk needs. Static maximum drawdown may be useful, but it does not remove separate funded floating-loss controls. Instant Flex removes consistency at the cost of a 1% floating-loss hard breach, seven profitable days and a recurring payout cap. Neither instant access nor a larger headline balance removes these constraints.

The 90% standard share and optional 100% add-on must be weighed against processing fees, risk penalties and the fourth-payout evaluation refund condition.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does every Aqua account fail at a 2% floating loss?

No. The current model matters: new Instant Standard and funded One Step Flex have a 1% three-strike system; Instant Flex and Pay After Pass use a 1% hard breach. Instant Pro and AquaMan retain 2%, or 1% for $300K/$400K accounts.

What changed for Instant Standard in September?

Accounts purchased from 8 September 2026 use 5% maximum trailing loss and a 15% consistency gate. Earlier purchases retain the older model rules.

Which models have static maximum drawdown?

One Step Flex, Two Step Standard, Two Step Elite and Three Step. One Step Flex uses 12% for purchases from 31 August 2026 and 10% for earlier purchases. Daily and floating-loss limits still apply.

What is the Two Step Pro consistency rule?

For purchases from 31 August 2026, the best day must represent less than 50% of payout-period profit. Earlier purchases retain 25%. The funded stage requires three qualifying days.

What does Instant Flex require for payout?

Seven days with at least 0.5% profit each and the normal reward conditions. There is no consistency percentage, but each cycle has a 5% profit cap and excess profit is deducted at processing.

What are the payout fee and methods?

A 3% processing fee applies. The minimum is $100; crypto is available below $5,000 and Rise from $500. Accounts of $100K or more have a $10,000 cap on each of the first two rewards.

Is the 100% profit split standard?

The standard share is 90%; 100% is an optional paid add-on. Applicable risk penalties and payout fees can still affect the amount received.

When is the evaluation fee refunded?

At the fourth successful payout on the completed evaluation account. A hard breach before that milestone forfeits the refund.

Can I reset a failed account?

The help centre says a failed evaluation or funded account cannot be resumed. Continuing requires buying a new account.

Official resources and pricing

Links we checked while writing this review:

Prices and rules change often. Check these pages before buying.

Rules-check sources: New Instant Standard · Instant Pro · Instant Flex · One Step Flex · Two Step Pro · Pay After Pass · Reward conditions · Floating-loss policy · Wave Stop · All CFD models

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
★★★★★
0
★★★★★
0
★★★★★
0
★★★★★
0
★★★★★
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aqua Funded Prop Firm Review”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *